GET IN Touch

Please do not use this form for emergencies, making appointments, or re-filling prescriptions. Call 9-1-1 in an emergency.

1011 Cass Street, Suite 107
Monterey, CA 93940
USA

(831) 324-0416

Monterey Bay Center for Integrated Health is an Integrative Primary Care that includes Health and Nutritional Medicine, Personalized Fitness and Exercise Programs,  Authorized Distributor of Ideal Protein Weight Loss and Diet Program, serving Monterey, Carmel, Pacific Grove, Carmel Valley, Salinas Valley, Marina, Seaside and the Monterey Bay, California, USA

Slide-Outcomes.jpg

Clinical Outcomes

Ideal Protein has produced over eight million success stories over the past twenty years in Europe and North America with dramatic weight loss and improved health status.

Case #1

  1. Demographics: 30 year old married female with one child
  2. Beginning weight: 163 lbs. with a 28.9 BMI
  3. Chronic conditions at risk: Type 2 diabetes, heart disease (Dyslipidemia), obesity
  4. Results from being on the program:
    • Time on program: 40 weeks
    • Lab Results: Her total cholesterol, triglycerides, low density lipoprotein, insulin, HemoglobinA1c levels decreased significantly in three months. Triglycerides dropped from 653 to 174, insulin 41 to 8.6, total cholesterol 243 to 158, HemoglobinA1c 6.7 to 5.8 and she has discontinued her Glimepiride, Metformin and Humalog. These lab changes occurred within the first 8 weeks of the program.
    • Weight loss: 31 lbs with a 24.3 BMI
    • Medications eliminated and/or reduced: Metformin, Humalog, Glimepiride

While it is hard at times to stay with it, it WORKED and I felt really good while on the program.

Case #2

  1. Demographics:  49 year old married male
  2. Beginning weight:  302 lbs with a 43.4 BMI
  3. Chronic conditions at risk: Respiratory disease (sleep apnea), diabetes, insulin resistance, diabetic retinopathy, degenerative joint problems (chronic knee pain), morbid obesity
  4. Results from being on the program:
    • Time on program: 12 weeks
    • Weight loss: 40 lbs with a resulting 38.2 BMI
  5. Patient comments: "While it is hard at times to stay with it, it WORKED and I felt really good while on the program."

 


Case #3

  1. Demographics: 47 year old married male
  2. Beginning weight: 303 lbs with a 41.1 BMI
  3. Chronic conditions at risk: heart disease, hypertension, Dyslipidemia (high cholesterol, high triglycerides), morbid obesity
  4. Results from being on the program:
    • Time on program: 28 weeks
    • Lab Results: Normalized his lipid profile. His total cholesterol decreased from 234 to 162, tryiglycerides from 212 to 162, low density lipoprotein from 162 to 101. His other lab values on his complete blood panel were within normal limits.
    • Weight loss: 74 lbs with a 30.5 BMI
    • Medications eliminated and/or reduced: Hyperlipidemia

Case #4

The program gave me back my life. For the first time in a long time I can actively play with my grandchildren.
  1. Demographics: 71 year old married male with several grandchildren
  2. Beginning weight: 335 lbs with a 44.4 BMI
  3. Chronic conditions at risk: chronic depression, heart disease, 30-year history of Hypertriglyceridiemia, morbid obesity
  4. Results from being on the program:
    • Time on program: 24 weeks
    • Weight loss: 110 lbs with a 30.9 BMI
    • Medications eliminated or reduced: discontinued all medications for elevated triglycerides and hypertesion (zetia, Lipitor, Benicar)
  5. Patient comments: His stamina and quality of life and depression as he describes it, have significantly improved. "The program gave me back my life. For the first time in a long time I can actively play with my grandchildren."

Case #5

  1. Demographics: 53 year old married male with two children
  2. Beginning weight: 375 lbs with a 50.9 BMI
  3. Chronic conditions at risk: heart disease, hypertension, Dyslipidemia ( high cholesterol, high triglycerides), diabetes, morbid obesity
  4. Results from being on the program:
    • Time on program: 10 months
    • Lab results: His hemoglobinA1c has now normalized. His lipid profile currently shows total cholesterol  -140, low density lipoprotein -88, high density lipoprotein - 49, triglycerides - 77.
    • Weight loss: 85 lbs with a 37.4 BMI
    • Medications eliminated or reduced: discontinued Humalog, Victoza and Metformin for control of his diabetes.
  5. Patient comments: He suffered an acute MI 2 years ago, but his cardiologist is pleased with his significant reduction in weight and improved cardiovascular health.

Case #6

  1. Demographics: 65 year old male with one child
  2. Beginning weight: 215 lbs with a 34.8 BMI
  3. Chronic conditions at risk: fatty liver disease (elevated liver enzymes), heart disease (hypertension, Dyslupidemia), diabetes, insulin resistance, morbid obesity
  4. Results from being on the program:
    • Time on program: 27 weeks
    • Lab results: Elevated liver enzymes in the past are now normalized.
    • Weight loss: 181 lbs with a 26.8 BMI
    • Medications eliminated or reduced: eliminated all medications for Dyslipidemia and hypertension

Case #7

Being an emotional eater, I never thought it could be so easy.
  1. Demographics: 58 year old married female
  2. Beginning weight: 213 lbs with a 36.6 BMI
  3. Chronic conditions at risk: heart disease, (hypertriglyceridemia, meastured 6--+ 4years ago), 21-year history of morbid obesity, thyroid disease
  4. Results from being on the program:
    • Time on program: 13 weeks
    • Lab results: Lipid profile has significantly improved. Comparing her lipid profile from December 2012 to April 201, total cholesterol 289 decreased to 192l LDL from 178 decreased to 126, triglycerides 338 decreased to 108, HDL increased from 43 to 48. Her high sensitivity C Reactive Protein has decreased from 5.9 to 2.3. She is also supplementing with Vitamin E.
    • Weight loss: 60 lbs with a 39 BMI
    • Medications eliminated or reduced: Benicar, Hematocrit, Simvastatin were eliminated and has remained off of them.
  5. Patient comments: "Being an emotional eater, I never thought it could be so easy."

Case #8

  1. Demographics: 50 year old married male with six children
  2. Beginning weight: 318 lbs with a 47 BMI
  3. Chronic conditions at risk: gout, heart disease, hypertension, Dyslipidemia, diabetes, sever insulin resistance - insulin measured at 167 (3 - 9- normal range), pancreatic stress, morbid obesity
  4. Results from being on the program:
    • Time on program: 13 weeks
    • Lab results: LDL particles have normalized, hemoglobin A1c dropped from 6.5 to 5; insulin levels have dropped from 167 to 3 (normal range is 2 - 9) and insulin resistance assays have almost entirely improved to normal levels.
    • Weight loss: 60 lbs with a 39 BMI
    • Medications eliminated or reduced: Simvastatin, Fenofibrate, Losartan, allopurinol; taken off of the cholesterol medications, never had to start diabetic medications.
  5. Patient comments: Patient feels terrific with strong energy levels and wants to drop another 30 lbs.

Case #9

  1. Demographics: 62 year old married male with two children
  2. Beginning weight: 259 lbs with a 37.3 BMI
  3. Chronic conditions at risk: heart disease, hypertension, Dyslipidemia, insulin resistance (Dysmetabloic Syndrome), hypothyroid disease, diabetes, morbid obesity, insomnia
  4. Results from being on the program:
    • Time on program: 14 weeks
    • Lab results: his lipid profile has significantly improved, his energy level has improved, his thyroid level has decrease from 6.61 to 5.27 with dietary changes alone
    • Weight loss: 57 lbs with a 31 BMI
  5. Patient comments: Patient is eager to continue with the program to reach his desired weight.